Breaking News
recent

Shirley Frimpong Manso, Adjetey Annan and Lydia Forson nominated for 2018 AMVCA

The CEO of Sparrow Productions Shirley Frimpong Manso and actors Adjetey Annan and Lydia Forson have been nominated for the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2018.
The 2018 AMVCA nominees in all 27 categories were announced on Saturday, 30 June by the duo of popular Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and comedian/actor, Bovi via a syndicated broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.
The full rundown of categories and nominees are below:
CATEGORY
NOMINEE
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

THE HOUSEWIFE
JAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH
TOLU
NADINE IBRAHIM
PENANCE
MICHAEL 'AMA PSALMIST' AKINROGUNDE
LODGERS
KENI OGUNLOLA
TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTED
ADENIKE ADEBAYO


BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE FLESH BUSINESS
DENIS WANJOHI MAINA
NIGHTFALL IN LAGOS
JAMES AMUTA
GOD'S WIVES
BOLANLE OLUKANNI
OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3D
ADEREMI DAVIES
CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINK
OGHENEFEGO OFILI


BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - HAUSA

MANSOOR
ALI NUHU
UMAR SANDA
KAMAL S ALKALI
DADIN KOWA SABON SALO
AREWA24
UWAR BARI
HAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA
RASHINSANI
TIANA JOHNSON


BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - IGBO

BOUND
LILIAN AFEGBAI
OFUOBI
VICTOR IYKE
UWA NA EME NTUGHARI
TIANA JOHNSON
OGE NKEM
TIANA OBOYI JOHNSON
EGO MALAYSIA
IYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE


BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - YORUBA

ALAKITI
ABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA
ADABA
ADEBAYO SALAMI
ETIKO ONIGEDU
FEMI ADEBAYO
EGUN IRAN KINNI
OYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE
OSUN SENGESE
IBIRONKE OJO


BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - SWAHILI

SUPA MODO
SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
T-JUNCTION
AMIL ISSA SHIVJI
KERU
VICTOR GATONYE
MKAZA MWANA
TELLYRENCE WAYONGO
PETU NA GARU
SYLONE MALALO


BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DESCENT
AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE
SHEMU JOYAH
SALUTE!
PHILIPPE TALAVERA
JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACY
ABRAHAM KABWE
NYASALAND
JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA


BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 HOURS
PHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL'S CHEST
HASSAN MAGEYE
THE FORBIDDEN
KIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR
RAIN
MATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO
BELLA
MATT BISH
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU
AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI
KADA RIVER
GODWIN GATTA
HIDDEN
AGBO KELLY
LOTANNA
TOKA MCBAROR
CHILDREN OF MUD
SUNDAY OLALEKAN


BEST OVERALL MOVIE

POTATO POTAHTO
SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO
MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
18 HOURS
PHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL'S CHEST
HASSAN MAGEYE
DESCENT
AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE
SHEMU JOYAH


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

TATU
TOYIN ABRAHAM
BANANA ISLAND GHOST
DORCAS FAPSON
TATU
FUNLOLA AOFIYEBI-RAIMI
BLACKROSE
EBELE OKARO
ISOKEN
LYDIA FORSON
ALTER EGO
EMEM INWANG


BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

IDEMUZA
ALOAYE OMOAKE
SOUL TIE
KEHINDE JOSEPH
IDAHOSA TRAILS
STANLEE OHIKHUARE
18 HOURS
NJUE KEVIN
THE TORTURE
MULINDWA RICHARD
ALTER EGO
PATRICK NNAMANI/KOYE O/MOSES INWANG
HAKKUNDE
TOMI ADESINA


BEST TELEVISION SERIES

GINA AND FRIENDS
PAUL IGWE
PROFESSOR JOHNBULL - CHILDLESS WIVES
TCHIDI CHIKERE
PAPA AJASCO RELOADED
WALE ADENUGA
THIS IS IT
DOLAPO ADELEKE(LOWLA DEE)
RELATIVES
TUNDE ADEGBOLA


BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

IDEMUZA
ALOAYE OMOAKE
18 HOURS
MARK MAINA
ALTER EGO
MOSES INWANG/TUNDE BAKARE
HAKKUNDE
ASURF OLUSEYI
HIDDEN
JIBRIL MAILAFIA
 
BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES

TATU
THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO
OJUKOKORO (GREED)
SANDRA OYIANA
WHAT LIES WITHIN
CYNTHIA UBUBA
DISGUISE
HAKEEM EFFECT
LOTANNA
NNENA EMEKALAM


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BANANA ISLAND GHOST
SAIDI BALOGUN
BANANA ISLAND GHOST
TOMIWA EDUN
NEW MONEY
FALZ
IDAHOSA TRAILS
KUNLE IDOWU
OKAFOR'S LAW
GABRIEL AFOLAYAN
BETRAYAL
WALE OJO


BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU
DON OMOPE, UZOMA MIKE EBUKA, EBUNOLUWA FATOGUN
ISOKEN
JADE OSIBERU
IDAHOSA TRAILS
STANLEE OHIKHUARE
CHILDREN OF MUD
IMOH UMOREN
HIDDEN
YUSUF HASAN
LOTANNA
TUNJI AFOLAYAN


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU
AKPE ODODORU
IDEMUZA
DICKSON GODWIN
T-JUNCTION
LESTER MILLADO
THE TORTURE
RWAMUSIGAZI KYAKUNZIRE
OKAFOR'S LAW
YINKA EDWARD
ALTER EGO
BISHOP BLUNT/ADEOYE ADENIYI


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BACK UP WIFE
BIMBO ADEMOYE
EXCESS LUGGAGE
QUEEN NWOKOYE
THE BIG FAT LIE
RITA DOMINIC
10 DAYS IN SUN CITY
ADESUA ETOMI
AUNTIE BOSS
NYCE WANJERI
ISOKEN
DAKORE AKANDE


BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

THE TORTURE
AGABA JOAN
WITNESS BOX
KEIRA HEWATCH
CHILDREN OF MUD
MIRIAM KAYODE
BELLA
CINDERELLA SANYU
ALTER EGO
OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE
BLACKROSE
LILIAN ECHELON
   
BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

ALTER EGO
MOSES INWANG
IDEMUZA
ALOAYE OMOAKE
HAKKUNDE
ASURF OLUSEYI
TATU
DON OMOPE
ISOKEN
JADE OSIBERU
THE TORTURE
MULINDWA RICHARD
POTATO POTAHTO
SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO


BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU
KOLADE MORAKINYO
IDAHOSA TRAILS
STANLEE OHIKHUARE
ALTER EGO
ZEZOM GNAWNI
OJUKOKORO (GREED)
DAYO THOMPSON
HAKKUNDE
JAMES COON FALCON
   
BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

MO
TOM KOROLUK
BANANA ISLAND GHOST
ENYI OMERUAH AND FUNMBI OGUNBANWO
BELLA
ANDREW AHUURA
TATU
EVELLE
IDAHOSA TRAILS
ORIRI OSAYAMORE
18 HOURS
JACKTONE OKORE


BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU
YOLANDA OKEREKE
ISOKEN
JADE OSIBERU
POTATO POTAHTO
CHRISTIE BROWN
HAKKUNDE
JOAN GBEFWI
THE BRIDGE
NGOZI OBASI AND JAMES BESSINONE


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ALTER EGO
WALE OJO
BENEVOLENCE
KALU IKEAGWU
THE TORTURE
RUSHABIRO RAYMOND
KETEKE
ADJETEY ANANG
SIDECHIC GANG
ADJETEY ANANG
ESOHE
CHRIS ATTOH


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

DR MEKAM
KALU IKEAGWU
THE BIG FAT LIE
BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
EXCESS LUGGAGE
IK OGBONNA
GUYNMAN
JIMMY ODUKOYA
POTATO POTAHTO
OC UKEJE
A MILLION BABY
ODUNLADE ADEKOLA


BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

POTATO POTAHTO
SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO
MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
ISOKEN
JADE OSIBERU
TATU
DON OMOPE, YOLANDE OKEREKE, SEGUN ARINZE, TOLU AWOBIYI
CHILDREN OF MUD
IMOH UMOREN
LOTANNA
IFAN MICHAEL

Voting for the AMVCAs open from 8:30pm (WAT) on Saturday, 30 June 2018 and closes Sunday, 24 August 2018. All terms and conditions apply and are available on the Africa Magic website. Viewers can join the conversation using the hashtag #AMVCA2018 and follow @dstvng, @gotvng and @africamagictv on Twitter for more updates.
To find out more about the AMVCAs and the nominees for the 2018 edition, please log on to www.africamagic.tv 

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.
}; var proto = document.location.protocol, host = "whatshelp.io", url = proto + "//static." + host; var s = document.createElement('script'); s.type = 'text/javascript'; s.async = true; s.src = url + '/widget-send-button/js/init.js'; s.onload = function () { WhWidgetSendButton.init(host, proto, options); }; var x = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; x.parentNode.insertBefore(s, x); })(); enable_page_level_ads: true });